Skip to content ↓

Headteacher William Deighan

Headteacher William Deighan photographed by Adam Bronkhorst  

Who's who at Varndean School?

For a comprehensive list of who's who at the school, please see the list of staff by department below. For a guide to the Senior Leadership Team and their roles, please see the SLT roles document. You may also wish to see our Senior Staff and Governors page.

Angelou School

  • Simon Davies

    Head of Angelou School: Pupil Development, Behaviour and Welfare and Maths Teacher

    Email
  • Jasmine Marshall-Fraser

    Deputy Head of Angelou School, Religious Studies Teacher, Able and Talented Coordinator

    Email
  • Nicky Robins

    Angelou School Leader

    Email
  • Charlotte Figg

    School Leader, Safeguarding

    Email

Russell School

  • Andy Roberts

    Deputy Head of Russell School, Year 7and 8 English, Maths and Science Teacher

    Email
  • Abigail Holder

    School Leader - Russell School

    Email
  • Maggie Joint

    Russell School Leader

    Email
  • Ruth Quill

    Russell School Leader

    Email

Turing School

  • Mark Sorrell

    Head of Turing School, Physical Education Teacher

    Email
  • Laura Nicholson

    Deputy Head of Turing School, Physical Education Teacher

    Email
  • Jenny Pearce

    School Leader Turing

    Email
  • Kerry Tester

    Turing School Leader

    Email

Ellis School

  • Jo Meloni

    Head of Ellis School, Geography Teacher

    Email
  • Sandra Knights

    Deputy Head of Ellis School, History Teacher, Consultant Tutor

    Email
  • Caroline Ball

    School Leader of Ellis

    Email
  • Fiona Hall

    Ellis School Student Manager

    Email

Administration

  • Sylvia Chinamora

    Washroom Supervisor

    Email
  • Teresa Dee

    School Governance Support Officer

    Email
  • Pamela Fulton

    Admin Assistant: ILS

    Email
  • Molly Goodchild

    Administrative Support

    Email
  • Jackie Silsby

    Staff Development Officer

    Email
  • Caroline Sprigg

    Reception/Admin Assistant

    Email
  • Katie Wood

    Student Groups Manager

    Email

Art & Design

  • Helen Sevink

    Head of Art and Design

    Email
  • Sue Attia

    Art and Design Teacher

    Email
  • Claire Cossey

    Art and Design Teacher and Displays Coordinator

    Email
  • Jack Durling

    Art Technician

    Email
  • Beverley Skingle

    Faculty Department Assistant: Art and Design

    Email
  • Claudia Sweeting

    Art and Design Teacher

    Email

Behaviour & Attendance

  • Paul Taylor

    Behaviour Centre Manager, Physical Education Teacher, Co-ordinator of Inclusion/Outdoor Education

    Email
  • Diane McNamara

    Attendance Officer

    Email
  • Emma Muzio

    Assistant Behaviour Centre Manager, Learning Mentor

    Email
  • Andrew Symes

    Educational Welfare Officer

    Email

Business Studies

  • Fran Macauley

    Business Studies Teacher

    Email

Character Education

  • Alison Browning

    Challenge Coordinator

    Email
  • Amanda Carroll

    Careers Advisor

    Email
  • Natalie Clemens

    School Counsellor

    Email

Computing

  • Jo Robson

    Head of Computing, ICT and e-Learning

    Email
  • Maria Prasanna

    Teacher of Computing

    Email

Dance

  • Helen MacDonald

    Head of Dance

    Email
  • Louise Thomas

    Dance Teacher

    Email

Drama

  • Edgar Taljaard

    Head of Drama, Consultant Tutor

    Email
  • Toby Willis

    Drama Teacher

    Email

English & Media Studies

  • Shelley Baker

    English Teacher, Raising Standards Team

    Email
  • Katie Bates

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Ruth Binnie-Moore

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Zoe Bolton

    English Teacher

    Email
  • David Fouracre

    Head of Media Studies and English Teacher

    Email
  • Seanin Friel

    Lead Professional in English with Literacy Responsibility

    Email
  • Dawn Gillam

    Acting Head of English

    Email
  • Nicole Hayes

    Teacher of English

    Email
  • Elise James

    English Teacher, Raising Standards Team

    Email
  • Elaine Kiely

    Faculty/Departmental Assistant for English

    Email
  • Richard Melly

    English Teacher and English as a Foreign Language Coordinator

    Email
  • John O'Donoghue

    English & Media Studies

    Email
  • James Rayment

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Lipi Sanyal

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Alice Watts

    English & Media Studies

    Email
  • Sarah Wenn

    English Teacher/Lead Professional

    Email

Exams & Cover

  • Chris Manville

    Examinations Officer / Cover Co-ordinator

    Email

Finance & HR

  • Hilary Goldsmith

    Director of Finance and Operations

    Email
  • Ghyllan Farley

    Finance Officer

    Email

Geography

  • Jane Burton

    Geography Teacher

    Email
  • Lloyd Durbin

    Geography

    Email
  • Steve Howlett

    Head of Professional Studies, Geography Teacher

    Email
  • Adam Michaels

    Geography

    Email
  • Paul White

    Head of Geography and Travel and Tourism

    Email
  • Jessica Karlsson

    Faculty Departmental Assistant - Geography

    Email

Heads Office and Marketing & Communications

  • William Deighan

    Headteacher

    Email
  • Natasha Morris

    Marketing and Admissions

    Email
  • Amy Cox

    Head Teacher's EA & Recruitment

    Email

Health & Social Care

  • Aurelie Elder

    Head of Health and Social Care

    Email

History

  • Anita Turner

    Head of History

    Email
  • Craig Hunter

    History Teacher

    Email
  • Nicola Wright

    History Teacher

    Email

Individual Learning Support Department and Inclusion

  • Jo Neville

    Head of Progress and Learning, Travel and Tourism Teacher

    Email
  • Cathy Johnson

    Inclusion Support Manager, Staff Governor

    Email

IT Services

  • Terry Bradford

    IT Network Manager

    Email
  • Ian Edwards

    Network Operations Manager

    Email
  • Adrian Lee

    IT Technician

    Email
  • Steve Board

    IT Technician

    Email
  • Steve Howell

    Reprographics and Design Technician

    Email

Languages

  • Lorraine Newman

    Head of Languages

    Email
  • Alison Brown

    MFL Lead Professional

    Email
  • Stacey Corken

    Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

    Email
  • Jane Hallett

    Languages

    Email
  • Barbara Howard

    Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

    Email
  • Claire Mills

    Faculty Department Assistant

    Email
  • James Waite

    Modern Foreign Languages Teacher, Student Voice (World Citizen)

    Email

Learning Mentors

  • Mark Rickson

    Learning Mentor

    Email
  • Lee Williams

    Learning Mentor

    Email

Library

  • Judith Hodson

    School Archivist

    Email
  • Daniel Katz

    School Librarian

    Email

Mathematics

  • Nicola Raven

    Head of Maths

    Email
  • Kieran Colverd

    Teacher of Mathematics

    Email
  • Nigel Copp

    Maths Teacher

    Email
  • Noel German

    Teacher of Mathematics

    Email
  • Antony Herbert

    Teacher of Mathematics

    Email
  • Amanda James

    Teacher of Mathematics

    Email
  • Alasdair Jones

    Maths Teacher

    Email
  • Oshi Madders

    Maths Teacher

    Email
  • Daniel Thomas

    Maths Intervention Teacher

    Email
  • Marley Thomas

    Maths

    Email
  • Francis Wheeley

    Maths Lead Professional KS4

    Email
  • Enrique Varea Calvo

    Maths

    Email

Music

  • James Cocks

    Director of Music

    Email
  • Lorna Denman

    Music Teacher

    Email
  • Robbie Mitchell

    Music Teacher

    Email
  • Aidan Scanlon

    Performing Arts Technician

    Email

Physical Education

  • Calum Thomas

    Head of Physical Education

    Email
  • Angela Brand

    Teacher i/c of Girls P.E.

    Email
  • Rebbecca Chamberlain

    Physical Education Teacher

    Email
  • Tim Clarke

    Physical Education Teacher / IAG / Curriculum Development Manager

    Email
  • Thomas Lightfoot

    Physical Education Teacher

    Email
  • Donna Mills

    Faculty/Departmental Assistant for Performing Arts and Physical Education

    Email
  • Stuart Tuck

    Physical Education Technician

    Email
  • Jemma Whitley

    Teacher of Physical Education

    Email

Psychology, Sociology and Philosophy & Ethics

  • Judith Ford

    Head of Religious Studies and Social Sciences, Associate Assistant Headteacher

    Email
  • Karen Cooke

    Religious Studies Teacher

    Email
  • Katherine McMellon

    Religious Studies Teacher, Philosophy and Ethics Teacher

    Email
  • Dylan Owen

    Librarian, Psychology Teacher, Philosophy and Ethics Teacher, Religious Studies Teacher

    Email

Science

  • Louise Tomlinson

    Head of Science

    Email
  • Richard Adams

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Kate Barker

    Teacher of Science

    Email
  • Laura Bush

    Teacher of Science

    Email
  • Gillian Checkley

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Emma Chick

    Science Lead Professional

    Email
  • Callum Brown

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Jacob Collins

    Science Teacher / Lead Professional

    Email
  • Gemma Dobby

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Sasa Glisovic

    Science Technician

    Email
  • Hazel Johnson

    Senior Science Technician

    Email
  • Marie Odey

    Faculty/Departmental Assistant for Science

    Email
  • Sue Pickerill

    Science Teacher / Lead Practitioner

    Email
  • Silva Reynell

    Technician

    Email
  • Ben Rogers

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Naomi Wanstall

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Liz Wilson

    Science Teacher/Lead Professional, Equalities Coordinator

    Email

Site Staff

  • Steve Devlin

    Site Manager

    Email
  • Mark Hancock

    Catering Manager

    Email

Teaching Assistants

  • Faye Baker

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Mark Brady

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Kellie Clacher

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Hayley Cutting

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Danny Davies

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Sarah Handford

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Louise Julian

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Marie Horsey

    Teaching Assistants

    Email
  • Marlina Matte

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Alice South

    Teaching Assistants

    Email
  • Gail Miles

    Higher Level Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Mark Rickson

    Teaching Assistants

    Email
  • Shirley Peters

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Catherine Shemeld

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Layla Smyth

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Cathy Workman

    Teaching Assistant

    Email

Technology

  • Georgina Maltby

    Head of Technology, Food and Textiles Teacher

    Email
  • Stuart Davies

    Technology Teacher

    Email
  • Ruth De La Nougerede

    Design Technology Teacher

    Email
  • Charlotte Drake

    Food Technology Technician

    Email
  • Barbara Flitton

    Teacher of Food Preparation and Nutrition/Hospitality

    Email
  • Tim Speller

    Head of Food Technology, Design Technology Teacher

    Email
  • Debbie Stevens

    Food and Textiles Technology

    Email
  • Alice Thompson

    Technology Technician

    Email
  • Rachael Wood

    Design Technology Teacher

    Email

Medical Centre

  • Karen Church

    Medical Officer

    Email

Other Staff