Skip to content ↓

Headteacher William Deighan

Headteacher William Deighan photographed by Adam Bronkhorst  

Who's who at Varndean School?

For a comprehensive list of who's who at the school, please see the list of staff by department below. For a guide to the Senior Leadership Team and their roles, please see the SLT roles document. You may also wish to see our Senior Staff and Governors page.

 

Lennox School

  • Shelley Baker

    Head of Lennox School/ Deputy Headteacher

    Email
  • Emma Sutton

    Lennox School Leader

    Email

Angelou School

  • Vicky Anstiss

    Head of Angelou School/ Deputy Head teacher

    Email
  • Sam Whiteman

    Deputy Head of Angelou School, PE Teacher

    Email
  • Fiona Hall

    Angelou School Student Manager

    Email
  • Maria Rose

    Angelou School Leader

    Email

Russell School

  • Gareth Hughes

    Head of Russell School /Deputy Head teacher

    Email
  • Abigail Holder

    Deputy Head of Russell School

    Email
  • Lorina Ventura

    Russell School Leader

    Email

Turing School

  • Andy Roberts

    Head of Turing School

    Email
  • Georgina Maltby

    Deputy Head of Turing School, Technology teacher

    Email
  • Rachel Christy

    Turing School Leader

    Email
  • Donna Mills

    Turing School Leader

    Email

Ellis School

  • Laura Fairbank

    Head of Ellis School

    Email
  • Sandra Knights

    Deputy Head of Ellis School, History Teacher, Consultant Tutor

    Email
  • Caroline Ball

    Ellis School Leader

    Email
  • Donna Mills

    Ellis School Leader

    Email

Administration

  • Jasmine Lewin-Hamilton

    Reception Manager

    Email
  • Karen Doherty

    Reception and Admin

    Email
  • Laura Naish

    Receptionist

    Email
  • Alex Beyfus

    Data Manager

    Email
  • Pamela Fulton

    Admin Assistant: ILS

    Email
  • Sylvia Chinamora

    Washroom Supervisor

    Email
  • Teresa Dee

    School Governance Support Officer

    Email

Art & Design

  • Helen Sevink

    Head of Art and Design

    Email
  • Sue Attia

    Art and Design Teacher

    Email
  • Claire Cossey

    Art and Design Teacher and Displays Coordinator

    Email
  • Claudia Sweeting

    Art and Design Teacher

    Email
  • Beverley Skingle

    Faculty Department Assistant: Art and Design

    Email

Behaviour & Attendance

  • Diane McNamara

    Attendance Officer

    Email
  • Andrew Symes

    Educational Welfare Officer

    Email

Business Studies

  • Fran Perry

    Business Studies Teacher

    Email

Character Education

  • Amanda Carroll

    Careers Advisor

    Email

Computing

  • Maria Prasanna

    Computing Teacher

    Email

Dance

  • Helen MacDonald

    Head of Dance

    Email
  • Phoebe Head

    Dance Teacher

    Email

Drama

  • Jolie Bartley

    Head of Drama

    Email
  • Jamie Trott

    Drama Teacher

    Email

English & Media Studies

  • Dawn Gillam

    Head of English

    Email
  • Miracle Weir

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Zoe Bolton

    English Teacher

    Email
  • David Fouracre

    Head of Media Studies and English Teacher

    Email
  • Nicole Hayes

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Elise James

    English Teacher, Raising Standards Team

    Email
  • Richard Melly

    English Teacher

    Email
  • James Rayment

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Lipi Sanyal

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Sarah Wenn

    English Teacher/Lead Professional

    Email
  • Kieran O'Sullivan

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Will Tyas

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Tatiana Khalfa

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Nikki Whiting

    English Intervention Teacher

    Email
  • Elaine Kiely

    Faculty/Departmental Assistant for English

    Email

Exams

  • Chris Manville

    Examinations Officer

    Email

Finance & HR

  • Lynn Hill

    Director of Finance and Operations

    Email
  • Ghyllan Farley

    Finance Officer

    Email
  • Simon Pang

    Pay Roll Officer

    Email

Geography

  • Kate Barnes

    Head of Geography

    Email
  • Lloyd Durbin

    Geography Teacher

    Email
  • Adam Michaels

    Geography Teacher

    Email

Heads Office and Marketing & Communications

  • William Deighan

    Headteacher

    Email
  • Molly Goodchild

    Heads PA and Recruitment

    Email
  • Beth Shanahan

    Marketing, Communications & Admissions officer

    Email

Health & Social Care

  • Aurelie Elder

    Head of Health and Social Care

    Email

History

  • Anita Turner

    Head of History

    Email
  • Craig Hunter

    History Teacher

    Email
  • Nicola Wright

    History Teacher

    Email
  • Max Rowe

    Cover Supervisor

    Email

Individual Learning Support Department and Inclusion

  • Judith Ford

    Assistant Headteacher Head of Progress and Learning

    Email
  • Emma Saadatzadeh

    Deputy Head of Progress and Learning

    Email

IT Services

  • Terry Bradford

    IT Network Manager

    Email
  • Ian Edwards

    Network Operations Manager

    Email
  • Adrian Lee

    IT Technician

    Email
  • Steve Howell

    Reprographics and Design Technician

    Email

Languages

  • Lorraine Newman

    Head of Languages

    Email
  • Stacey Corken

    Languages Teacher

    Email
  • Suzanne Bryant

    Languages Teacher

    Email
  • Jenny Hugget

    Languages Teacher

    Email
  • Barbara Howard

    Languages Teacher

    Email
  • James Waite

    Languages Teacher

    Email

Learning Mentors

    Library

    • Judith Hodson

      School Archivist

      Email
    • Daniel Katz

      School Librarian

      Email

    Mathematics

    • Nicola Raven

      Head of Mathematics

      Email
    • Kieran Colverd

      Mathematics Teacher

      Email
    • Nigel Copp

      Mathematics Teacher

      Email
    • Noel German

      Mathematics Teacher

      Email
    • Antony Herbert

      Mathematics Teacher

      Email
    • Oshi Madders

      Mathematics Teacher

      Email
    • Daniel Thomas

      Mathematics Teacher

      Email
    • Francis Wheeley

      Mathematics Lead Professional KS4

      Email
    • Enrique Varea Calvo

      Mathematics Teacher

      Email
    • Summaya Asif

      Mathematics Teacher

      Email
    • Ted Abramson

      Mathematics Intervention Support

      Email

    Medical Centre

    • Caroline Heath

      Medical Officer

      Email

    Music

    • David Berliner

      Director of Music

      Email
    • Lorna Denman

      Music Teacher

      Email
    • Aidan Scanlon

      Performing Arts Technician

      Email

    Physical Education

    • Calum Thomas

      Head of Physical Education

      Email
    • Angela Simmonds

      Teacher i/c of Girls P.E.

      Email
    • Rebbecca Chamberlain

      Physical Education Teacher

      Email
    • Tim Clarke

      Physical Education Teacher / IAG / Curriculum Development Manager

      Email
    • Thomas Lightfoot

      Physical Education Teacher

      Email
    • Stuart Tuck

      Physical Education Technician

      Email
    • Jemma Whitley

      Physical Education Teacher

      Email

    Psychology, Sociology and Philosophy & Ethics

    • Rebecca Sinclair

      Head of Religious Studies & Sociology

      Email
    • Sean Trelawny

      Religious Studies Teacher

      Email
    • Karen Cooke

      Religious Studies Teacher

      Email
    • Dylan Owen

      Librarian, Psychology Teacher, Philosophy and Ethics Teacher, Religious Studies Teacher

      Email

    School Counsellor

    • Luke Palmer

      School Counsellor

      Email

    Science

    • John Lamb

      Head of Science

      Email
    • Jacob Collins

      Science Teacher / Lead Professional

      Email
    • Laura Bush

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Nuria Martinez Garcia

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Louise Tomlinson

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Andrew Timmins

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Callum Brown

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Naomi Wanstall

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Ciara McGinley

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Sara Connolly

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Charlotte Clayton

      Science Teacher

      Email
    • Marie Hills

      Faculty Departmental Assistant for Science

      Email
    • Hazel Johnson

      Senior Science Technician

      Email
    • Silva Reynell

      Science Technician

      Email
    • Ioanna Pantelidi

      Science Technician

      Email

    Site Staff

    • Steve Devlin

      Site Manager

      Email
    • Mark Hancock

      Catering Manager

      Email

    Teaching Assistants

    • Cathy Johnson

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Inclusion

      Email
    • Faye Baker

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Hayley Cutting

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Sarah Handford

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Emma Muzio

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant - SEMH

      Email
    • Louise Julian

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Helen Baltzaki

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Marlina Matte

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Hayley Lyford

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Sammy Quayle

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Edgar Taljaard

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Gail Miles

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Shirley Peters

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Polly Wrenn

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Cathy Workman

      Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Literacy and Access Arrangements

      Email
    • George Graham

      Teaching Assistant

      Email
    • Hanna Miles

      Teaching Assistant

      Email

    Technology

    • Stuart Davies

      Head of Technology

      Email
    • Ruth De La Nougerede

      Design Technology Teacher

      Email
    • Tim Speller

      Head of Food Technology, Design Technology Teacher

      Email
    • Rachael Wood

      Design Technology Teacher

      Email
    • Karen Doman

      Design Technology Teacher

      Email
    • Malgorzata Piotrowicz

      Food Technician

      Email
    • Ali Waterman

      DT Technician

      Email
    • Skye Pennant

      DT Technician

      Email

    Other Staff