Skip to content ↓

 

Who's who at Varndean School?

For a comprehensive list of who's who at the school, please see the list of staff by department below. You may also wish to see our Senior Staff and Governors page.

 

Lennox School

  • Sara Connolly

    Deputy Head of Lennox School, Science Teacher

    Email
  • Emma Sutton

    Lennox School Leader

    Email

Angelou School

  • Vicky Anstiss

    Head of Angelou School/ Deputy Head teacher/ Safeguarding Lead

    Email
  • Sam Whiteman

    Deputy Head of Angelou School, PE Teacher

    Email
  • Fiona Hall

    Angelou School Student Manager

    Email
  • Lorina Ventura

    Angelou School Leader

    Email

Russell School

  • Gareth Hughes

    Head of Russell School /Deputy Head teacher

    Email
  • Abigail Holder

    Deputy Head of Russell School

    Email
  • Maria Rose

    Russell School Leader

    Email

Turing School

  • Andy Roberts

    Head of Turing School

    Email
  • Georgina Maltby

    Deputy Head of Turing School, Technology teacher

    Email
  • Natasha Didcott

    Turing School Leader

    Email
  • Donna Mills

    Turing School Leader

    Email

Ellis School

  • Laura Fairbank

    Head of Ellis School

    Email
  • Sandra Knights

    Deputy Head of Ellis School, History Teacher, Consultant Tutor

    Email
  • Caroline Ball

    Ellis School Leader

    Email
  • Donna Mills

    Ellis School Leader

    Email

Administration

  • Jasmine Lewin-Hamilton

    Reception Manager

    Email
  • Karen Doherty

    Reception and Admin

    Email
  • Alex Beyfus

    Data Manager

    Email
  • Pamela Fulton

    Admin Assistant: ILS

    Email
  • Sylvia Chinamora

    Washroom Supervisor

    Email
  • Teresa Dee

    School Governance Support Officer

    Email
  • Jo Barnes

    Reception Manager

    Email

Attendance & Safeguarding

  • Kerry Tester

    Deputy Safeguarding officer

    Email
  • Andrew Symes

    Educational Welfare Officer

    Email
  • Diane McNamara

    Attendance Officer

    Email

Art & Design

  • Helen Sevink

    Head of Art and Design

    Email
  • Sue Attia

    Art and Design Teacher

    Email
  • Claire Cossey

    Art and Design Teacher and Displays Coordinator

    Email
  • Claudia Sweeting

    Art and Design Teacher

    Email
  • Beverley Skingle

    Faculty Department Assistant: Art and Design

    Email

Business Studies

  • Fran Perry

    Business Studies Teacher

    Email

Character Education

  • Amanda Carroll

    Careers Advisor

    Email

Computing

  • Maria Prasanna

    Lead Computing Teacher

    Email

Dance

  • Helen MacDonald

    Head of Dance

    Email
  • Phoebe Head

    Dance Teacher

    Email

Drama

  • Jolie Bartley

    Head of Drama

    Email
  • Jamie Trott

    Drama Teacher

    Email

English & Media Studies

  • Dawn Gillam

    Head of English

    Email
  • Miracle Weir

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Zoe Bolton

    English Teacher

    Email
  • David Fouracre

    Head of Media Studies and English Teacher

    Email
  • Nicole Hayes

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Elise James

    English Teacher, Raising Standards Team

    Email
  • Richard Melly

    English Teacher

    Email
  • James Rayment

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Lipi Sanyal

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Sarah Wenn

    English Teacher/Lead Professional

    Email
  • Kieran O'Sullivan

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Will Tyas

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Tatiana Khalfa

    English Teacher

    Email
  • Nikki Whiting

    English Intervention Teacher

    Email
  • Elaine Kiely

    Faculty/Departmental Assistant for English

    Email

Exams

  • Chris Manville

    Examinations Officer

    Email

Finance & HR

  • Lynn Hill

    Director of Finance and Operations

    Email
  • Ghyllan Farley

    Finance Officer

    Email
  • Simon Pang

    Pay Roll Officer

    Email

Geography

  • Kate Barnes

    Head of Geography

    Email
  • Lloyd Durbin

    Geography Teacher

    Email
  • Adam Michaels

    Geography Teacher

    Email

Heads Office and Marketing & Communications

  • Shelley Baker

    Headteacher

    Email
  • Molly Goodchild

    Heads PA and Recruitment

    Email
  • Beth Shanahan

    Marketing, Communications & Admissions officer

    Email

Health & Social Care

  • Aurelie Elder

    Head of Health and Social Care

    Email

History

  • Anita Turner

    Head of History

    Email
  • Craig Hunter

    History Teacher

    Email
  • Nicola Wright

    History Teacher

    Email
  • Max Rowe

    Cover Supervisor

    Email

Individual Learning Support Department and Inclusion

  • Judith Ford

    Assistant Headteacher Head of Progress and Learning

    Email
  • Emma Saadatzadeh

    Deputy Head of Progress and Learning

    Email

IT Services

  • Terry Bradford

    IT Network Manager

    Email
  • Ian Edwards

    Network Operations Manager

    Email
  • Adrian Lee

    IT Technician

    Email
  • Steve Howell

    Reprographics and Design Technician

    Email
  • Joseph Peck

    IT Apprentice

    Email

Languages

  • Lorraine Newman

    Head of Languages

    Email
  • Stacey Corken

    Languages Teacher

    Email
  • Suzanne Bryant

    Languages Teacher

    Email
  • Jenny Huggett

    Languages Teacher

    Email
  • Barbara Howard

    Languages Teacher

    Email
  • James Waite

    Languages Teacher

    Email

Library

  • Judith Hodson

    School Archivist

    Email
  • Daniel Katz

    School Librarian

    Email

Mathematics

  • Nicola Raven

    Head of Mathematics

    Email
  • Kieran Colverd

    Mathematics Teacher

    Email
  • Nigel Copp

    Mathematics Teacher

    Email
  • Noel German

    Mathematics Teacher

    Email
  • Antony Herbert

    Mathematics Teacher

    Email
  • Oshi Madders

    Mathematics Teacher

    Email
  • Daniel Thomas

    Mathematics Teacher

    Email
  • Francis Wheeley

    Mathematics Lead Professional KS4

    Email
  • Enrique Varea Calvo

    Mathematics Teacher

    Email
  • Summaya Asif

    Mathematics Teacher

    Email
  • Ted Abramson

    Mathematics Intervention Support

    Email

Medical Centre

  • Caroline Heath

    Medical Officer

    Email

Music

  • David Berliner

    Director of Music

    Email
  • Lorna Denman

    Music Teacher

    Email
  • Aidan Scanlon

    Performing Arts Technician

    Email

Physical Education

  • Calum Thomas

    Head of Physical Education

    Email
  • Angela Simmonds

    Teacher i/c of Girls P.E.

    Email
  • Rebbecca Chamberlain

    Physical Education Teacher

    Email
  • Tim Clarke

    Physical Education Teacher / IAG / Curriculum Development Manager

    Email
  • Thomas Lightfoot

    Physical Education Teacher

    Email
  • Stuart Tuck

    Physical Education Technician

    Email
  • Jemma Whitley

    Physical Education Teacher

    Email

Psychology, Sociology and Philosophy & Ethics

  • Rebecca Sinclair

    Head of Religious Studies & Sociology

    Email
  • Sean Trelawny

    Religious Studies Teacher

    Email
  • Karen Cooke

    Religious Studies Teacher

    Email
  • Dylan Owen

    Librarian, Psychology Teacher, Philosophy and Ethics Teacher, Religious Studies Teacher

    Email

School Counsellor

  • Luke Palmer

    School Counsellor

    Email

Science

  • John Lamb

    Head of Science

    Email
  • Jacob Collins

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Laura Bush

    Science Teacher/Lead Professional

    Email
  • Louise Tomlinson

    Science Teacher/Lead Professional

    Email
  • Andrew Timmins

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Callum Brown

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Naomi Wanstall

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Ciara McGinley

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Sara Connolly

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Charlotte Clayton

    Science Teacher

    Email
  • Marie Hills

    Faculty Departmental Assistant for Science

    Email
  • Hazel Johnson

    Senior Science Technician

    Email
  • Emma Nolan

    Science Technician

    Email
  • Rhianna Ricketts

    Science Technician

    Email

Site Staff

  • Steve Devlin

    Site Manager

    Email
  • Mark Hancock

    Catering Manager

    Email

Teaching Assistants

  • Cathy Johnson

    Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Inclusion

    Email
  • Faye Baker

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Hayley Cutting

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Emma Muzio

    Higher Level Teaching Assistant - SEMH

    Email
  • Louise Julian

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Marlina Matte

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Hayley Lyford

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Sammy Quayle

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Edgar Taljaard

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Gail Miles

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Polly Wrenn

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Cathy Workman

    Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Literacy and Access Arrangements

    Email
  • Hanna Miles

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Zuzanna Bus

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Dana Tester

    Teaching Assistant

    Email
  • Andrew Cheeseman

    Teaching Assistant

    Email

Technology

  • Stuart Davies

    Head of Technology

    Email
  • Tim Speller

    Head of Food Technology, Design Technology Teacher

    Email
  • Rachael Wood

    Design Technology Teacher

    Email
  • Karen Doman

    Design Technology Teacher

    Email
  • Malgorzata Piotrowicz

    Food Technician

    Email
  • Ali Waterman

    DT Technician

    Email
  • Selina Carr

    Textiles/Art Technician

    Email

Other Staff